.

UPDATE: Swimming Advisory Lifted For Long Branch Beaches After Bacteria Levels Normalize

Swimming advisory was originally in effect for Imperial House and North Avenue beaches due to high levels of bacteria.

 

A swimming advisory has been lifted for two Long Branch beaches on Wednesday after earlier tests by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection revealed high levels of bacteria.

Bacteria levels have now normalized for the Imperial House and North Bath Avenue beaches, according to the Division of Water Monitoring & Standards
Bureau of Marine Water Monitoring

Water quality samples from state recreational beaches were collected on Monday, and the Imperial House Beach and North Bath Avenue beaches had exceeded the standard of 104 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution.

"There were a significant amount of exceedances to the bacteria standard as a result of receiving over 1 inch of rain prior to the sampling event," the DEP states on its web site. "The non-point source pollution carried into the rivers, bay and ocean from the stormwater runoff contributed to these results."

Monday's test showed that Imperial House had 150 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution, and swimmers were asked to take caution before swimming there and the North Bath Avenue Beach which had 130 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution. Both beaches were originally listed as closed on the DEP's web site, but never actually closed on Wednesday.

Tuesday's results show that the Imperial House and North Avenue beaches have less than 10 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution.

According to Clean Ocean, the standard is based on studies that have links bacteria levels with illness rates.

"The most recent information from EPA suggests that at this level 1 in 28 swimmers becomes ill with credible gastrointestinal symptoms (vomiting, diarrhea, or stomachache with or without fever)," Clean Ocean Action states in its blog. "Other infections such as ear, eye, nose, respiratory, and skin infections may also occur."

All other Long Branch beaches tested were below the standard level of bacteria.

The other Long Branch beaches tested included (UPDATED):

• Atlantic Avenue Beach: 10 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• Elberon Beach Club: 100 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• Joline Avenue Beach: Less than 10 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• Laird Street Beach: 30 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• Lake Takanassee South: Less than 10 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• Ocean Beach Club: 90 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• South Bath Avenue Beach: 80 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

• South Sternberger Avenue Beach: Less than 10 colony-forming units per 100 ml solution

For a full list of results for all Monmouth County towns, please click here.

Christopher Sheldon (Editor) August 08, 2012 at 06:59 PM
Sorry for the confusion everybody, the DEP originally had North Bath Avenue and Imperial House beaches listed as two of the few in the state that were closed, but it is no longer listed. The North Bath Avenue and Imperial Houses beaches were never closed today, but there is a swimming advisory for Imperial House. The article has been updated to reflect this change.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something